STAFF & STUDENTS

Current Staff & Students


PhD Students (Rob Capon - Principal Advisor)

Pabasara Kalansuriya (Sri Lanka)
Pratik Neupane (Nepal)
Pritesh Prasad (Fiji)
Zhuo (Alex) Shang (China)
Pradeep Dewapriya (Sri Lanka)
Laizuman Nahar (Bangladesh)
Osama Gomaa Mohamed (Egypt)

PhD Students (Rob Capon - Associate Advisor)

Kooi Shaw (1° Advisor, Joe Lynch, QBI)
Claudio Lamella Mardones (1° Advisor, Leticia Barrientos Dias, Chile)

Postdoctoral Researchers
Angela Salim
Xue (Sean) Xiao
Zeinab Khalil
Venkatatanambi Kamalakkannan

Professional Officers

Visiting Scientists
Manabendra Dutta Choudhury (India)
Ailian Shang (China)
Wei-Hui Jiao (China)

Past Staff & Students

PhD Graduates (UQ - Rob Capon Principal Advisor)
2016 - Michelle Reyna Quezada Iniguez (Mexico)
2015 - Venkatatanambi Kamalakkannan (India)
2014 – Soumini Vijayasarathy (India)
2013 – Xiaocong (Victor) Huang (China)
2013 – Fabien Plisson (France)
2013 – Walter Balansa (Indonesia)
2012 – Dat Vuong (Vietnam)
2012 – Leith Fremlin (Australia)
2011 – Raju Ritesh (Fiji)
2009 – Mohamed El-Naggar (Egypt)
2007 – Ranjala Ratnayake (Sri Lanka)
2005 – Ben Clark (New Zealand)

PhD Graduates (UMelb - Rob Capon Principal Advisor)

2004 – Michelle McNally (Australia)
2003 – Frank Rooney (Australia)
2003 – Edward Liu (Taiwan)
1999 – Simon Ovenden (Australia)
1996 – Sylvia Urban (Australia)
1996 – Simone Rochfort (Australia)
1996 – Leanne Murray (Australia)
1995 – Russell Barrow (Australia)
1992 – Mark Butler (Australia)

PhD Graduates (UQ - Rob Capon Associate Advisor)
2016 – Ahmad Radhzian Bin Rosli (Egypt) 
2009 - Maely Gauthier (Bernie Degnan, SBS)
2005 – Nuria Bayo Puxan (Spain)

PhD Graduates (UMelb - Rob Capon Associate Advisor)

1998 – Rachel Allen (Australia)

Master Graduates
2014 – Elham Alsanhafi 
1995 – Nguyen Tran

Honors Graduates (UQ)
2013 – Guan Tat Lee 
2005 – Brad Ryan 

Honors Graduates (UMelb)

2000 – Emma Morgan 
2000 – Alister Jenkins 
1999 – Angela Milevski 
1999 – Sandra Hopkins 
1999 – Michelle McNally 
1998 – Matt Miller 
1998 – Alys Peisly 
1997 – Thomas Cook
1997 – Katherine Warriner 
1997 – Lydia Lye 
1996 – Frank Rooney
1996 – Michael Jobling 
1996 – Sean Bassett 
1996 – Jacinta Legg 
1995 – Chantel Marise 
1995 – Simon Ovenden 
1994 – Chris Bydder 
1993 – Tim Dargaville 
1993 – Carolyn Ford
1992 – Megan Bonny 
1992 – Rohan Davis 
1992 – Karen Elsbury 
1992 – Joanne Cuttler 
1991 – Darren Groves 
1991 – David Lumsdon 
1991 – Simone Rochfort 
1990 – Leanne Murray 
1990 – Andrew Hodder 
1990 – Russell Watson 
1988 – Russell Barrow 
1988 – Roula Xynas 

International Occupational Trainees (UQ)

2014 - Clement Puchol (France)
2014 – Pamela Abdala  (Brazil)
2013 – Ellen Schultz (Germany)
2013 – Kristen Brown (USA)
2013 – Michelle Huang (Australia)
2013 – Pauline Petit (France)
2012 – Anne Rolland (France)
2011 – Jeroen Overland (Holland)
2010 – Olusegun Ajala (Nigeria)
2009 – Nicole Mueller (Germany)
2009 – Flavie Rolland (France)
2009 – Helene Prevot (France)
2008 – Kenneth Johansen (Denmark)
2008 – Monika Hermann (Germany)
2007 – Christina Gosmann (Germany)
2005 – Ines Schultze (Germany)
2003 – Torsten Peterle (Germany)

Undergraduate Trainees (UQ)

2014 – Shane Jones 
2014 – James Cooney 
2012 – Qi Qi He 
2012 – Guan Tat Lee 
2011 – Melissa Fenwick
2011 – Azzah Suboh 
2011 – Nicole Silajew
2010 – Angel Koo 
2010 – Ahmad Bin Rosli 
2010 – Siti Zulkifi 
2009 – Noor Huda Daud 
2009 – Tara Thambimuth 
2008 – Michael Auld 
2008 – Nathan Bose 
2008 – Kristian Dalle
2007 – Caitlin Rudorfer
2007 – Patricia Khoo
2007 – Rachel Slade
2006 – Sze Ho
2006 – Desi Putri Aji
2006 – Melissa Gardner
2005 – Melissa Foster
2005 - Stephen Burke
2005 – Annika Mei-Kwan Yau
2005 – Pearl Lee
2004 – Chad Buxton
2004 – Matthew Smede
2004 – Myrtle Stibbe
2004 – Lydia Hill
2004 – Joanne Blanchfield
2003 – Cathy Wang

Undergraduate Trainees (UMelb)

>100

Visiting Scientists

2015 – Breno Esposito (Brazil)
2015 – Claudio Lamilla (Chile)
2015 – Xuili Xui (China)
2011/15 – Fuhang Song (China)
2010/15 - Leticia Barrientos Diaz (Chile)
2012 – Zhanlin (Thomas) Li (China)
2009 – David Myers (USA)
2008 – Kamal Gunaherath (Sri Lanka)
2006 – Chongsheng Peng (China)

Postdoctoral Researchers

2014 – Andrew Piggott (Australia)
2011 – Hua Zhang (China)
2010 – Frank Fontaine (France)
2008 – Cedric Dooms (Belgium)
2008 – Andrew Hayes (Australia)
2007 – Kim Dastlik (Australia)
2007 – Xin Liu (China)
2006 – Michael Stewart (New Zealand)
2005 – Satish Chand (Fiji)
2005 - Nick Trotter (New Zealand)
2006 – Ertong Wang (China)
2003 – Colin Skene (Australia)

Professional Officers

2016 – Lea Indjein (France)
2013 – Jill Robb (Australia)
2010 – Melissa Conte (France)
2005 – Ben Mooney (Australia)
2002 – Lisa Goudie (Australia) 

Personal Assistants

2010/11 – Naomi Epsteins
2006/10 – Nadine Coleman
2003/6 – Elizabeth Allotta 

Miscellaneous

2016 - Wei (Mike) Hu (China)
2014 - Rakesh Damodar Origanti (India)